Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy was last modified on 11/15/2021

California Consumer Privacy Act Notice

California residents should review additional information here.

First Choice Debt Relief (“FCDR”) is dedicated to protecting your privacy and providing you with the highest level of service. This Policy explains what FCDR does to keep information about you private and secure. This Policy covers only information that you provide to FCDR or that it obtains about you from companies that you have chosen to do business with. Please read this Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.

Personal Information We Collect

We will not collect any personal information from you (name, telephone number and email addresses) unless you fill out a form. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

The personal information that we collect about you comes from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you, such as your name, address, and telephone number, or other information that you provide to us over the phone or in documents or applications,
  • Information about your transactions, such as your account balances with your creditors, payment histories, account activity, and all other information that may be contained in your credit card statements or other reports relating to your debt, and
  • Information we receive from consumer reporting agencies and other sources, such as your credit bureau reports, collection agency reports or other communications, and other information relating to your payment histories, creditworthiness, annual income, or ability to satisfy your obligations.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To send periodic emails
  • The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

Parties to Whom We Disclose Information:

We may use and share your financial and credit information with FCDR’s affiliates, and business partners to identify and prescreen you for peripheral programs that we believe may benefit you. We may also disclose such information in order to affect or carry out any transaction that you have requested of us or as necessary to complete our contractual obligations with you. We may also share your information with service providers that perform business operations for us, companies that act on our behalf to market our services, or others only as permitted or required by law, such as to protect against fraud or in response to a subpoena. We may also share your information with third parties such as lenders or credit issuers that we let you know about and only when permitted by applicable state law. We may also share or transfer our information in the event we transfer or sell your account or our business assets to another provider. Otherwise, we do not share, transfer, or otherwise disclose your nonpublic personal information to any company or individual unless it is directly related to carrying out the services you have requested of us.

By carrying out those services, we may disclose your information, as we see fit and as permitted by law, to your creditors, credit card companies, collection agencies, banks, and other entities and individuals specifically necessary to affect, administer and perform our services.

How We Protect Your Information

We train our employees to protect all customer information. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural controls that comply with government standards. We authorize our employees, agents and contractors to get information about you only when they need it to do their work with us.

This Policy applies to current and former consumer customers. If you have any questions, please contact customer service at [email protected] or call (800)985-9319.

Opt Out Rights (to limit our sharing)

If you do not want your Nonpublic Personal Information disclosed to affiliated or nonaffiliated third parties, you may “opt out of those disclosures, meaning that you may tell us not to make those disclosures (other than disclosures that are permitted by law even if you opt out). If you opt out, we will not disclose this information to such third parties to independently market products or services to you, but we may include their offers in routine communications that we send to you in connection with servicing your business relationship with us.

Please note: If you are a new customer, we can begin sharing your information 30 days from the date that we send this notice. When you are no longer a customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice. However, you can contact us at any time to limit our sharing.

To opt out, contact us via telephone or e-mail. An opt out election by you or others who maintain a relationship with FCDR will be effective for all persons that your relationship relates to. Once you opt out, there is no need to do so again for the same business relationship. Questions? You may also want to visit our website at www.firstchoicedebtrelief.com or give us a call at (800)985-9319 if you need additional information.

Information For Vermont, California, Montana and Nevada Customers: In response to a Vermont regulation, we automatically treat accounts with Vermont billing addresses as if you requested that FCDR not share your information with nonaffiliated third parties, and that we limit the information we share with FCDR affiliates. And if we disclose information about you to nonaffiliated third parties with whom we have joint marketing agreements, we will only disclose your name, address, other contact information, and information about our transaction and experiences with you. In response to a California law, and with certain exceptions, residents of the State of California may request (a) disclosure of personal information collected, (b) disclosure of personal information sold or disclosed for a business purpose, (c) deletion of personal information, (d) to opt out of the sale of personal information, and (e) access and data portability. Moreover, FCDR will not discriminate based on your exercise of such rights. If you are a California resident and want to make such requests, please contact us through our website (www.firstchoicedebtrelief.com) or at First Choice Debt Relief, Privacy Policy, PO Box 10176, Santa Ana, CA 92711. For all requests, you must put the statement “California Privacy Request” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. Please note that we are not responsible for requests that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information. In response to Montana law, we will not disclose to anyone your name or personal information other than to your own creditor’s or FCDR’s agents, affiliates, or contractors. In  response to Nevada law, we are providing you this notice. You may be placed on our internal Do Not Call List by following the directions set forth above. Nevada law requires that we also provide you with the following contact information: Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington St., Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; Phone number: 702-486-3132; e-mail: [email protected]

This Policy applies to current and former consumer customers. If you have any questions, please contact First Choice Debt Relief, at PO Box 10176, Santa Ana, CA 92711.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

We use third party advertising technology to serve ads on our website(s) and on the websites where we advertise. We normally serve our advertisements by ad networks such as DoubleClick that are independent of us. Third party servers may employ cookies or action tags to measure advertising effectiveness, target advertising to individuals and for other purposes.

By submitting your request you are consenting to being contacted by us or by our business partners, through any means, based on the information you provide to us, even if you have opted into the National Do Not Call List administered by the Federal Trade Commission, any state Do Not Call List or the Do Not Call List of any specific institution.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

Restrictions on Use of Our Online Materials

All Online Materials on the First Choice Debt Relief site, including, without limitation, text, software, names, logos, trademarks, service marks, trade names, images, photos, illustrations, audio clips, video clips, and music are copyrighted intellectual property. All usage rights are owned and controlled by First Choice Debt Relief. You, the visitor, may download Online Materials for non-commercial, personal use only provided you 1) retain all copyright, trademark and propriety notices, 2) you make no modifications to the materials, 3) you do not use the materials in a manner that suggests an association with any of our products, services, events or brands, and 4) you do not download quantities of materials to a database, server, or personal computer for reuse for commercial purposes. You may not, however, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute Online Materials in any way or for any other purpose unless you get our written permission first. Neither may you add, delete, distort or misrepresent any content on the First Choice Debt Relief site. Any attempts to modify any Online Material, or to defeat or circumvent our security features are prohibited.

Everything you download, any software, plus all files, all images incorporated in or generated by the software, and all data accompanying it, is considered licensed to you by First Choice Debt Relief or third-party licensers for your personal, non-commercial home use only. We do not transfer title of the software to you. That means that we retain full and complete title to the software and to all of the associated intellectual-property rights. You’re not allowed to redistribute or sell the material or to reverse-engineer, disassemble or otherwise convert it to any other form that people can use.

Submitting Your Online Material to Us

All remarks, suggestions, ideas, graphics, comments, or other information that you send to First Choice Debt Relief through our site (other than information we promise to protect under our privacy policy becomes and remains our property, even if this agreement is later terminated.

That means that we don’t have to treat any such submission as confidential. You can’t sue us for using ideas you submit. If we use them, or anything like them, we don’t have to pay you or anyone else for them. We will have the exclusive ownership of all present and future rights to submissions of any kind. We can use them for any purpose we deem appropriate to our First Choice Debt Relief mission, without compensating you or anyone else for them.

You acknowledge that you are responsible for any submission you make. This means that you (and not we) have full responsibility for the message, including its legality, reliability, appropriateness, originality, and copyright.

Limitation of Liability

First Choice Debt Relief WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES THAT ACCOMPANY OR RESULT FROM YOUR USE OF ANY OF ITS SITE. THESE INCLUDE (BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO) DAMAGES OR INJURY CAUSED BY ANY:

  • USE OF (OR INABILITY TO USE) THE SITE
  • USE OF (OR INABILITY TO USE) ANY SITE TO WHICH YOU HYPERLINK FROM OUR SITE
  • FAILURE OF OUR SITE TO PERFORM IN THE MANNER YOU EXPECTED OR DESIRED
  • ERROR ON OUR SITE
  • OMISSION ON OUR SITE INTERRUPTION OF AVAILABILITY OF OUR SITE
  • DEFECT ON OUR SITE
  • DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION OF OUR SITE
  • COMPUTER VIRUS OR LINE FAILURE

PLEASE NOTE THAT WE ARE NOT LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES, INCLUDING:

  • DAMAGES INTENDED TO COMPENSATE SOMEONE DIRECTLY FOR A LOSS OR INJURY
  • DAMAGES REASONABLY EXPECTED TO RESULT FROM A LOSS OR INJURY (KNOWN IN LEGAL TERMS AS “CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.”)
  • OTHER MISCELLANEOUS DAMAGES AND EXPENSES RESULTING DIRECTLY FROM A LOSS OR INJURY (KNOWN IN LEGAL TERMS AS “INCIDENTAL DAMAGES.”)

WE ARE NOT LIABLE EVEN IF WE’VE BEEN NEGLIGENT OR IF OUR AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES OR BOTH.

EXCEPTION: CERTAIN STATE LAWS MAY NOT ALLOW US TO LIMIT OR EXCLUDE LIABILITY FOR THESE “INCIDENTAL” OR “CONSEQUENTIAL” DAMAGES. IF YOU LIVE IN ONE OF THOSE STATES, THE ABOVE LIMITATION OBVIOUSLY WOULD NOT APPLY WHICH WOULD MEAN THAT YOU MIGHT HAVE THE RIGHT TO RECOVER THESE TYPES OF DAMAGES.

HOWEVER, IN ANY EVENT, OUR LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ALL LOSSES, DAMAGES, INJURIES, AND CLAIMS OF ANY AND EVERY KIND (WHETHER THE DAMAGES ARE CLAIMED UNDER THE TERMS OF A CONTRACT, OR CLAIMED TO BE CAUSED BY NEGLIGENCE OR OTHER WRONGFUL CONDUCT, OR THEY’RE CLAIMED UNDER ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY) WILL NOT BE GREATER THAN THE AMOUNT YOU PAID IF ANYTHING TO ACCESS OUR SITE.

Links to Other Site

We sometimes provide referrals to and links to other World Wide Web sites from our site. Such a link should not be seen as an endorsement, approval or agreement with any information or resources offered at sites you can access through our site. If in doubt, always check the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) address provided in your WWW browser to see if you are still in a First Choice Debt Relief-operated site or have moved to another site. First Choice Debt Relief is not responsible for the content or practices of third party sites that may be linked to our site. When First Choice Debt Relief provides links or references to other Web sites, no inference or assumption should be made and no representation should be inferred that First Choice Debt Relief is connected with, operates or controls these Web sites. Any approved link must not represent in any way, either explicitly or by implication, that you have received the endorsement, sponsorship or support of any First Choice Debt Relief site or endorsement, sponsorship or support of First Choice Debt Relief, including its respective employees, agents or directors.

Termination of This Agreement

This agreement is effective until terminated by either party. You may terminate this agreement at any time, by destroying all materials obtained from all First Choice Debt Relief Web site, along with all related documentation and all copies and installations. First Choice Debt Relief may terminate this agreement at any time and without notice to you, if, in its sole judgment, you breach any term or condition of this agreement. Upon termination, you must destroy all materials. In addition, by providing material on our Web site, we do not in any way promise that the materials will remain available to you. And First Choice Debt Relief is entitled to terminate all or any part of any of its Web site without notice to you.

Jurisdiction and Other Points to Consider

If you use our site from locations outside of the United States, you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. These Terms of Use shall be governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of the California, as it is applied to agreements entered into and to be performed entirely within such jurisdiction. To the extent you have in any manner violated or threatened to violate First Choice Debt Relief and/or its affiliates’ intellectual property rights, First Choice Debt Relief and/or its affiliates may seek injunctive or other appropriate relief in any state or federal court in the State of California, and you consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in such courts.

Any other disputes will be resolved as follows:

If a dispute arises under this agreement, we agree to first try to resolve it with the help of a mutually agreed-upon mediator in the following location: Orange County, CA. Any costs and fees other than attorney fees associated with the mediation will be shared equally by each of us.

If it proves impossible to arrive at a mutually satisfactory solution through mediation, we agree to submit the dispute to binding arbitration at the following location: Orange County, CA, under the rules of the American Arbitration Association. Judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitration may be entered in any court with jurisdiction to do so. First Choice Debt Relief may modify these Terms of Use, and the agreement they create, at any time, simply by updating this posting and without notice to you. This is the ENTIRE agreement regarding all the matters that have been discussed.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.firstchoicedebtrelief.com
P.O. Box 10176
Santa Ana, CA 92711
[email protected]
1-800-631-5573